FAQ > GHG Data and Publication > Q798. When is a facility eligible to stop reporting?
Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Q798. When is a facility eligible to stop reporting?

 

 A798. According to 40 CFR Part 98.2(i) of the General Provisions, in general, once a facility is subject to the GHGRP they are required to continue to report every year. A facility is eligible to stop reporting if:

(a) Operations have ceased,

(b) Operations are changed such that a process or operation no longer meets the “Definition of Source Category” as found in a subpart,

(c) The entire facility or supplier is merged into another facility or supplier that is already reporting to the GHGRP,

(d) The facility reported emissions or quantity of GHG supplied of less than 15,000 metric tons CO2e for 3 consecutive years, or

(e) The facility reported emissions or quantity of GHG supplied of less than 25,000 metric tons CO2e for 5 consecutive years

Facilities that discontinued reporting for a valid reason are marked with a grey facility icon in FLIGHT.

 

 

Updated on

This web site is maintained by a contractor to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (RY2017.R.01)